Privacy policy

In compliance with Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that the personal data you provide through the portal www.sitep.com, by telephone, or by email will be treated confidentially and will be part of a file owned by SISTEMAS DE INFORMACIÓN TERRITORIAL Y POSICIONAMIENTO S.L.  (Sitep) that has been duly registered with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (www.agpd.es). Your personal data will be used to respond to your request for information, management and provision of the services offered by SITEP, and for sending future commercial communications that may be of interest to you. Your data may be transferred to Telefónica de España S.A.U. for advertising or commercial purposes.

We also inform you that you can exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data, by sending a letter along with the photocopy of your DNI, to the following address: SISTEMAS DE INFORMACIÓN TERRITORIAL Y POSICIONAMIENTO SL REF: DATA PROTECTION, Calle Diputació, 238, 1º – 10ª, 08007 Barcelona (Spain).

The data requested to the User through forms indicated with an asterisk (*) will be strictly necessary to be able to provide the service or to be able to contact the User. In no case, the failure to provide more data than strictly necessary will mean a reduction in the quality of the service.

The User guarantees that the personal data provided is truthful and is responsible for communicating any changes in them. The User shall be solely responsible for any damages, direct or indirect, that could cause to SITEP or to any third party, due to the completion of the forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or not updated data. In the event that the User includes personal data of third parties must, prior to their inclusion, inform them of the established in this privacy policy, being solely responsible for their inclusion.

Cookies policy

This website, like most sites on the Internet, uses Cookies to improve and optimize the user experience. Below you will find detailed information about what are the “Cookies”, what typology uses this website, how you can deactivate them in your browser and how to specifically block the installation of third-party Cookies.

What are Cookies and how are they used by SITEP?

Cookies are files that the website or application you use installs on your browser or on your device (Smartphone, tablet or connected TV) during your tour of the pages or the application, and serves to store information about your visit. Like most sites on the internet, SITEP web sites use Cookies to:

  • Ensure that web pages can work properly </ li>
  • Store your preferences, such as the language you selected or the font size. </ li>
  • Know your browsing experience. </ li>
  • Collect anonymous statistical information, such as what pages you’ve viewed or how long you’ve been in our media. </ li>

The use of Cookies allows us to optimize your navigation, adapting the information and services offered to your interests, to provide you with a better experience whenever you visit us. The SITEP websites use Cookies to operate, adapt and facilitate the user’s navigation to the maximum extent possible.

Cookies are only associated with an anonymous user and his / her computer / device and do not provide references that allow to know personal data. At all times you can access your browser settings to modify and / or block the installation of Cookies sent by SITEP websites, without this preventing access to the contents. However, the quality of the operation of the Services may be affected.

Users who complete the registration process or have logged in with their access data will be able to access personalized services and adapted to their preferences according to the personal information provided at the time of registration and stored in the Cookie of your browser.

SITEP’s email-marketing tools use small, invisible images for users that are included in emails. This technology allows us to know if an email has been read or not, on what date, the IP address from which it has been queried, etc. With this information, we carry out statistical and analytical studies on the sending and receiving of emails to improve the offer of the services to which the user is subscribed and offer you information that may be of interest to you.

Why they are important?

  • From a technical point of view, they allow websites to function in a more agile and user-friendly way, such as storing the language, the currency of the country or detecting the access device. </ li> >
  • Establish levels of protection and security that prevent or hinder cyber attacks against the website or its users. </ li>
  • Allow media managers to view statistical data collected in Cookies to improve the quality and experience of their services. </ li>
  • Optimize the advertising that we show the users, offering the one that best suits their interests. </ li>

What are the different types of Cookies we use at SITEP?